Programs for Kids (page 2 of 2)

Continued…

Family Bingo & Loteria Familia

North Riverside residents age 3 and older.  Children under 7 must be accompanied by an adult.

Bring the whole family for an hour of classic fun!  All ages can play Bingo (with number cards) and Loteria (with picture cards) and win prizes!

Saturdays at 2:00 p.m:  Sept 24; Oct 22; Nov 26.

 

Mad Science

For 1st grade and older.  Please dress for mess!

Wednesdays from 3:30 to 4:30 p.m.:

September 21: Glop

October 12: Spooky Bridges

November 16: Gloppier Glop

December 14: Tasty Towers

 

Read to a Dog

Gentle, book-loving dogs from the PAWSitive Therapy Troupe will be visiting the library, and hoping you’ll stop by to read to them!  For independent readers.  Sign-up for up to three 15-minute slots, either online or at the YS Help Desk.

Wednesday, Sept 28 from 6:30 – 8:00 p.m.

 

Halloween Puppet Circus

Join us in center ring when the Dunworth Puppets present Here Comes the Halloween Circus!  A colorful cast of characters will perform marvelous feats of daring!  For North Riverside kids and families.  Register online or at the Help Desk.

Thursday, Oct 27 at 6:30 p.m.

 

BBC Hollydays Gingerbread House Craft

Make a delicious and unique holiday centerpiece!  All materials and instruction provided.

Cash or check payment (per house) is required at registration.  Residents: $15 (library pays $20); non-residents: $35 (full price).

Registration deadline is MONDAY, NOVEMBER 28.  Stop by the Help Desk to register in person.

Must be at least 6 years-old to participate; ages 6 to 11 must be with an adult; .  Maximum of two people per house.

Saturday, December 3 from 10:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.

 

Chris McBrien’s Holiday Happiness Family Fun Show! PLUS a Visit from Santa Claus

Get in the holiday spirit with Chris McBrien and enjoy the magic of the season with stories of Christmas elves and flying reindeer, illusions based on Christmas lore, and so much more! Enjoy the wackiest version of Jingle Bells EVER!  Audience participation included!  Bring your camera to catch those memories with the white-bearded fella, Santa Claus!  ALL ages welcome!

Tuesday, Dec 6 at 6:30 p.m.

 

Stuffed Animal Sleepover & Breakfast Bash

Stuffed animals can spend a fun-filled night at the library!  Drop off your stuffed animal on Thursday, Dec. 22 at the lower level Help Desk.   Come back on Friday, Dec. 23 at 10:30 a.m. for breakfast and a slide show of all the stuffed animals’ overnight adventures!   For kids ages 3 and up.

Drop off:  Thursday, Dec 22 between 10 a.m. and 8 p.m. at Help Desk.  Contact info required at drop off.

Pick up:  Friday, Dec 23 at 10:30 a.m. 

 

RBHS Finals Survival Kits

Monday, Dec 19 through Wednesday, Dec 21

Finals aren’t fun, but tasty snacks and other goodies can help!  Available all day at the YS Help Desk to North Riverside high school students with ID.

 

news-you-can-use1

Junior Volunteers – 4th and 5th grade

Junior Volunteers (North Riverside residents in 4th or 5th grade) are welcome!  Opportunities include:  cleaning board books, checking books for damage, straightening shelves, refreshing shelf-end displays, writing book reviews for the library’s website and more!

Visit the YS Help Desk for a Junior Volunteer application.

 

Tween / Teen Year-Round Volunteering – 6th — 12th grade

Looking for community service hours?  We can help!

See the YS Help Desk for more information about our year-round volunteering opportunities, including the popular Adopt-A-Shelf program.  You can even join our Teen Advisory Board, and help choose and run teen/tween programming. (Leadership roles look great on your college and job applications!)

 

Thank You to our 2016 Summer Volunteers…

…for donating 300+ hours this summer!thank you

Sofia Belgin, Mariana Benitez, Tiffani Boone, Peggy Bork, Miranda Bucio, Ava Connerty, Gwen Dudzik, Jose Elizondo, Alisa Garcia, Amelia Garcia, Donna Goffron, Amaya Gonzalez, Alexa Herrera, Anya Hopek, Marta Janas, Erin Justus, Lauren Justus, Ayla Kohnke, Itzel Mancilla, Carlos Marquez, Samantha McDonald, Aja McKay, Liam McKenna, Emma McVicker, Migle Medelis, Alexandra Mercado, Evan Moyer, Olivia Moyer, Analiz Nunez, Molly O’Toole, Stephanie Ortiz, Aaron Ramos, Ana Santisteban, Damian Soria, Alexandra Svora, Anna Swade, Emma Tirpak, Deirdre Tomasek, Jocelyn Vasquez, Alexander Vazquez, Eric Watson, Rachel Watson, Clark Williamson, Alyssa Zavala.

  Click here for Kids Programs – Page One